Research

Tokyo Tech News

Distinguished staff members in AY2019 commended

RSS

August 28, 2019

President Masu congratulating award recipients
President Masu congratulating award recipients

Tokyo Tech held its Distinguished Staff Awards for academic year 2019 on June 26 at Ookayama Campus. Each year, the Institute recognizes a number of administrative and technical staff members who have made significant contributions to the development of Tokyo Tech through their outstanding service. This year, President Kazuya Masu and his executive team commended the achievements of 25 Tokyo Tech members.

Congratulations to all the award recipients!

Name
Position
Affiliation
Department
/Office
Contributions
Yuko Takahashi
Senior Administrative Staff
General Planning Group, Planning and Evaluation Division
General Affairs Department
Exceptional efforts and creativity to launch the unprecedented Laboratory for Design of Social Innovation in Global Networks (DLab)
Takuya Karakane
Staff member
HR Development Group, Employee Relations Office
Proposals regarding more efficient labor management and proactive work approaches
Rikiya Iwamatsu
Group Leader
General Affairs and Audit Group, Budget Division
Finance Department
Exceptional efforts to centralize accounting duties
Tomoaki Iketani
Senior Administrative Staff
Management and Expenditures Group, Accounting Division
Exceptional efforts to improve operational efficiency through review of data coordination and analysis methods
Mai Nakagawa
Deputy Group Leader
General Affairs Group, International Cooperation Division
International Affairs Department
Exceptional efforts in security export control duties
Minako Endo
Group Leader
Planning and Management Group, Industrial Cooperation Division
Research Promotion Department
Labor-saving efforts with introduction of regular self-reporting of conflicts of interest online and tablets
Satoshi Kusunose
Deputy Group Leader
Kei Matsumura
Staff member
Takashi Harada
Group Leader
Facilities Planning and Design Group, Facilities Planning Division
Facilities Department
Establishment of space allocation standards to strengthen space management system
Miwako Hara
Senior Administrative Staff
Tatsuyuki Watanabe
Senior Administrative Staff
Miwako Nakamura
Group Leader
School of Science Administration Group 1
Ookayama Campus 1st Administration Office
Exceptional efforts to establish administrative systems for Schools, etc.
Keiji Tezuka
Deputy Group Leader
Shinya Hirakawa
Senior Administrative Staff
Exceptional efforts to execute International Science Workshop 2018 organized by the School of Science
Masanori Tanaka
Group Leader
Schools Administration Group 1
Ookayama Campus 2nd Administration Office
Exceptional efforts to establish administrative systems for Schools, etc.
Fumihito Katayama
Staff member
Takahiro Okada
Group Leader
Schools Administration Group 2
Hayato Fukushima
Group Leader
Schools Administration Group 3
Fumiko Kida
Group Leader
Schools Administration Group 4
Hideyuki Takai
Group Leader
Schools Administration Group 5
Hiroyuki Ariyama
Group Leader
Suzukakedai Campus Administration Office
Masamitsu Sekine
Deputy Group Leader
Norihiko Yamamoto
Technical specialist
Suzukakedai Design and Manufacturing Division
Technical Department
Exceptional efforts to put technology succession into practice and improve work environment in machine shops
Fumio Kanno
Technical specialist
Electrical and Electronic Engineering Division
Exceptional efforts to construct, maintain, and create vulnerability countermeasures for web systems of Dept. of Computer Science, Dept. of Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Hitoshi Fukuda
Technical specialist
Safety and Radiation Management Division
Exceptional efforts concerning managed operation of co-irradiation experimental apparatus and beam irradiation experiments

This year's achievers with President Masu and executive management
This year's achievers with President Masu and executive management

RSS